WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY
(the Privacy Policy)

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “SLASH”, “we”, “us” or “our” means Slash Generation Company Limited.

Your privacy matters to us. This Privacy Policy sets out what we will do with the personal information we collect from you and the data SLASH will collect while you visit the Slash website at www.mission-pick.com.hk (the “Website”) and/or use the Mission Pick App. This also serves as a notice to you in relation to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the laws of Hong Kong (the “Ordinance”).

By continue visiting the Website and/or using the Mission Pick App, you accept the terms of this Policy and the practices adopted by SLASH as provided in this Policy. If you do not agree to any term or provision of this Policy, please do not continue visiting the Website or use the Mission Pick App. SLASH will review this Policy regularly and reserves the right, at its discretion, to modify or remove any part of this Policy at any time with reasonable notice. By continue visiting the Website and/or using the Mission Pick App after any such modification of this Policy, you accept the modified terms of this Policy and/or the modified practices adopted by SLASH as provided in the modified Policy.

Collection of Data
1.
We will collect your data in connection with the purposes set out in this Policy.
2.
During the registration process of a User’s Slash Account, personal identifying data (“PID”), including your name, gender, month and year of birth, email address and mobile phone number, will be collected. You will also be required to provide some of your other personal information, e.g. area and type of residence, occupation, income level, education level, and marital status (“Other Data”). If you refuse to provide us with any such information, you will not be able to set up a User’s Slash Account.
3.
Upon your registration, every time after you open the Mission Pick App on your electronic device and when it is running in the background, when you accept a Mission and when you submit Work for that Mission, we collect the data of your current precise or approximate location (“Location Data”) as determined by means of Global Positioning System (“GPS”), your IP address and/or your WiFi connection. Users will not be able to use the Mission Pick App without enabling the location service or function of the Mission Pick App on their electronic devices.
4.
We collect data on how you interact with the interface of, preferences expressed on, and settings chosen on the Mission Pick App and the Website. In some situations, we do this through the use of cookies, pixel tags, and similar technologies that create and maintain unique identifiers.
5.
When you interact with the interface of the Mission Pick App or the Website, we collect server logs, which may include information such as the IP addresses of your device, access dates and times, app features or pages viewed, app crashes and other system activities, types of browser, and the third-party sites or services you were using before interacting with the interface of the Mission Pick App or the Website.
Use of Data
6.
We will use your data:
(a)
in particular, the PID, to ascertain your identity, enter into a legally binding relationship with you and exercising our rights under contracts with you;
(b)
in particular, the PID, to administer and manage the Mission Pick App;
(c)
in particular, the PID, to arrange payment to Users’ Octopus O! ePay and PayPal accounts;
(d)
in particular, the PID, to give you notices as required under contracts with you;
(e)
to determine and allocate appropriate and suitable Missions to be accepted and completed by you;
(f)
in particular, the Other Data and Location Data, for analytical and statistical purposes, including but not limited to conducting data analysis, tests, research and monitoring and providing better services to Clients of SLASH as well as to improve both the Users’ and Clients’ interface, whether the Mission Pick App, the Website or otherwise;
(g)
to enable and facilitate communications from SLASH
(h)
to provide, promote and/or market to you about products, services, promotions, studies, surveys, news, updates and events of SLASH;
(i)
to promote and process contests and sweepstakes, fulfill any related awards, and serve you relevant ads and contents about our products and/or services and those of our business partners;
(j)
for marketing the products and/or services of SLASH and the Clients of SLASH to you;
(k)
for the purposes of meeting any statutory or regulatory requirements, whether tax or otherwise, under any applicable law; and
(l)
any other purposes relating to the purposes above.
Disclosure of Data
7.
Data held by us will be kept confidential but we may provide your data to the following parties or any of them (whether within or outside Hong Kong) for the purposes set out in Paragraph 4 above:
(a)
Clients of SLASH [to which the Location Data and Work you submitted (but NOT individual PID or Other Data) may be transferred such that the Clients may be informed of the location at which the Mission is performed].
(b)
Clients of SLASH to which anonymous aggregate information obtained from the PID and Other Data in the form of figures and metrics, etc. (but NOT PID), may be transferred.
(c)
any agents, contractors, sub-contractors or associated or affiliated companies of SLASH (including their employees, officers, agents, contractors, service providers and professional advisers);
(d)
any third party service providers who provide services to us in connection with the operation or maintenance of our business (including their employees and officers);
(e)
any government authorities;
(f)
any person who owes a duty of confidentiality to SLASH;
(g)
any person to which SLASH is under a statutory or regulatory duty or obligation to make disclosure for the purposes set out in paragraph 4(h) above; and
(h)
any actual or proposed assignee(s) of ours or transferee(s) of our rights in respect of you.
Detention and Security of Data
8.
SLASH will take all practical steps to ensure that your personal data is accurate and safely stored and handled with security measures in place to prevent unauthorized access or use.
9.
Unless continued retention is required by any applicable law, SLASH will delete your personal data if and when the retention of which is no longer necessary for achieving the purposes stated in paragraph 4 above.
Data Access Request
10.
Under the Ordinance, you have the right:
(a)
to check whether we hold any personal data about you;
(b)
to access any personal data about you; and
(c)
to require us to correct any personal data relating to you which is inaccurate.
11.
Pursuant to the provisions of the Ordinance, SLASH has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.
12.
If you wish to exercise these rights, you should send your request to our Data Protection Officer:
The Data Protection Officer
Flat 1215, Profit Industrial Building, 1-15 Kwai Chung Crescent, Kwai Chung. N.T. Hong Kong; or
agent@mission-pick.com
13.
This Privacy Policy is governed and construed in accordance with the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.